2017 Board Officers

The Solon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors has elected the following officers for 2017: Chairman, Cary Root, Root-InfoTech; Chair–elect, Tom Griffin, Mayfield Collision Centers; Vice Chairman, Chet Green, Northcoast Shredding and Record Center; Vice Chairman, Brooks Gerbitz, Swagelok; Secretary, Jennifer Natale, Solon Chamber of Commerce; Treasurer, Kim Zagar, BDO. Voting took place in November with officers taking office January 1, 2017.

Welcome NEW Chair, Cary Root, Root-Infotech

(L to R)Passing of the gavel to Chair, Cary Root, Root-InfoTech by Greg Rosenberg, Business Communications Solutions

The Solon Chamber welcomes Cary Root who has been instrumental bringing his technology expertise and website implementation to the Solon Chamber and business community.  Cary Root’s innovation creating the shop local program, “Shop Solon First,” leadership, dedication and sheer talent has taken the Solon Chamber of Commerce to another level.  His work connecting the local community to local merchants has been influential to our city receiving the Google Award two years in a row; Solon has been named the digital capital of Ohio!  The award recognizes the strongest online business communities in all 50 states.  Cary’s company, Root-InfoTech has been in Solon since 1981 and includes the training division, ALG.    

2017 Board of Directors 

The 2017 Board members include: David Elbert, JanPro/ZayMat; Marla Mock, Tektronix; Bill Oler, Chagrin Safety Supply; Judy Caine, Prosperity NEO; Susan Drotleff, Adecco; Stephen Fein, Mid America Management; Tom Jackson, Leverity Insurance; Dennis Linden, CBIZ; Charisse Louis, Charene Creative; Surinder Singh, Huntington Bank; Thomas Erb, Wells Fargo Advisors; George Pilat, Mazanec, Raskin & Ryder; Dr. Daniel Sullivan, Cleveland Clinic Family Health Center, Solon; Chris Anderson, Effectium; Hal Becker, The Becker Group; Dan DeCrow, Signature of Solon; Michaleen Paul, The Paul Team, Keller Williams GCSE and William Russo, Securus Financial.    

                       

2017 Board of Directors and Past Chairs (Missing: Becker, Erb, Linden, Mock, Sullivan)

 

 

2016 Award Winners

(Center) Board Member of the Year-Judy Caine Prosperity N.E.O.; Business of the Year Northcoast Shredding & Record Center with Owner, Chet Green

 

Volunteer of the Year- Ron Levine, SpeedPro Imaging, presented by Greg Rosenberg

 


Archives

Greg Rosenberg, Chairman of the Board

Greg Rosenberg, Chairman of the Board

2016 Board Officers

The Solon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors has elected the following officers for 2016: Chairman, Greg Rosenberg, Business Communication Solutions; Chair–elect, Kim Lesch, Lubrizol; Vice Chairman, Cary Root, Root InfoTech; Vice Chairman; Tom Griffin, Mayfield Collision Centers; Vice Chairman, Chet Green, Northcoast Shredding & Record Center; Secretary, Jennifer Natale, Solon Chamber of Commerce; Treasurer, Kim Zagar, BDO. Voting took place in November with officers taking office January 1, 2016.

Rosenberg is the founder and owner of Business Communication Solutions, a full-service marketing communications firm. He started his career as a U.S. Navy Public Relations Officer, serving in several management roles during a 21-year active and reserve career and retiring at the rank of Commander. In addition to the Solon Chamber of Commerce Rosenberg serves on the boards of the Better Business Bureau of Cleveland, the Solon Benevolent Fund and the Solon City Master Plan Committee.

 

The 2016 Board Members

2016 Board of Directors and Past Presidents

2016 Board of Directors and Past Presidents

(L to R) Cary Root, Root InfoTech; Virginia Schmidt, Commtrol; Marc Paige, APG Office Furnishings; Marla Mock, Keithley Instruments; Susan Drotleff, Adecco; Bill Russo, Securus Financial; Ewa Hruby, Marriott; Surinder Singh, Huntington Bank; Jennifer Natale, Solon Chamber of Commerce; Kim Lesch, Lubrizol; Chet Green, Northcoast Shredding & Record; Greg Rosenberg, Business Communication Solutions; Stephen Fein, Mid America Management; Jim Bialosky, Solon Benevolent Fund; Jim Kelvington, Kelco Transportation; Bill Oler, Chagrin Safety Supply; Tom Erb, Wells Fargo Advisors; David Carlson, David Carlson CLU; Dr. Dan Sullivan, Cleveland Clinic Health Center Solon; Tom Wasson, Wasson Insurance; Tom Griffin, Mayfield Collision Centers; Charisse Louis, Charene Creative;  Tom Jackson, Leverity Insurance; Karin French, Noble Davis Consulting; David Elbert, JanPro/ZayMat; George Pilat, Mazanec, Raskin & Ryder.

(Missing: Brooks Gerbitz, Swagelok; Sheila Davis, Kimble Recycling & Disposal; Judy Caine, Prosperity NEO;  Dennis Linden, CBIZ; Kim Zagar, BDO).


2015 Award Winners Announced